Tampa Bay Buccaneers Draft History

Player, Position, College HT WT Year Round Overall Draft Rank
Vita Vea, INT-DL, Washington6'4"347201811213
Ronald Jones, RB, Southern California6'0"200201823840
M.J. Stewart, CB, North Carolina5'11"200201825382
Carlton Davis, CB, Auburn6'1"203201826368
Alex Cappa, OT, Humboldt State6'7"3052018394153
Jordan Whitehead, CB, Pittsburgh5'11"19520184117181
Justin Watson, WR, Pennsylvania6'3"22520185144286
Jack Cichy, LB, Wisconsin6'2"23420186202199
O.J. Howard, TE, Alabama6'6"251201711914
Justin Evans, CB, Texas A&M6'0"199201725089
Chris Godwin, WR, Penn State6'1"209201738477
Kendell Beckwith, EDGE, Louisiana State6'2"24320173107120
Jeremy McNichols, RB, Boise State5'9"21420175162143
Stevie Tu'ikolovatu, INT-DL, Southern California6'1"33120177223174
Pat O'Connor, EDGE, Eastern Michigan6'4"27020177250303
Vernon Hargreaves, CB, Florida5'10"20420161119
Noah Spence, EDGE, Eastern Kentucky6'2"251201623956
Roberto Aguayo, K, Florida State6'1"204201625997
Ryan Smith, CB, NC Central5'11"18920164108140
Caleb Benenoch, OT, California Los Angeles6'5"31120165148145
Devante Bond, EDGE, Oklahoma6'1"23520166183275
Dan Vitale, FB, Northwestern6'0"23920166197266
Jameis Winston, QB, Florida State6'4"2312015112
Donovan Smith, OT, Penn State6'6"338201523420
Ali Marpet, INT-OL, Hobart6'4"307201526139
Kwon Alexander, EDGE, Louisiana State6'1"2272015412459
Kenny Bell, WR, Nebraska6'1"19720155162225
Kaelin Clay, WR, Utah5'10"19520156184215
Joey Iosefa, FB, Hawaii6'1"24720157231270
Mike Evans, WR, Texas A&M6'5"2312014177
Austin Seferian-Jenkins, TE, Washington6'5"262201423879
Charles Sims, RB, West Virginia6'1"214201436958
Kadeem Edwards, INT-OL, Tennessee State6'4"31320145143208
Kevin Pamphile, OT, Purdue6'5"31020145149166
Robert Herron, WR, Wyoming5'9"19320146185240
Johnthan Banks, CB, Mississippi State6'2"185201324363
Mike Glennon, QB, NC State6'7"225201337380
Akeem Spence, INT-DL, Illinois6'1"3072013410077
William Gholston, EDGE, Michigan State6'6"2812013412666
Steven Means, INT-DL, Buffalo20135147220
Mike James, RB, Miami (FL)5'11"22320136189214
Mark Barron, S, Alabama6'1"2132012176
Doug Martin, RB, Boise State5'9"223201213121
Lavonte David, EDGE, Nebraska6'1"233201225832
Najee Goode, LB, West Virginia6'1"24420125140198
Keith Tandy, CB, West Virginia5'10"20220126174133
Michael Smith, RB, Utah State20127212281
Drake Dunsmore, TE, Northwestern6'2"24120127233288
Adrian Clayborn, EDGE, Iowa6'3"281201112048
Da'Quan Bowers, EDGE, Clemson6'3"280201125176
Mason Foster, EDGE, Washington6'1"245201138441
Luke Stocker, TE, Tennessee6'5"25820114104143
Ahmad Black, S, Florida5'10"18420115151153
Allen Bradford, RB, Southern California5'11"24220116187213
Anthony Gaitor, CB, Florida International5'9"17520117222209
Daniel Hardy, TE, Idaho6'3"24920117238255
Gerald McCoy, INT-DL, Oklahoma6'4"2952010133
Brian Price, INT-DL, California Los Angeles6'1"303201023534
Arrelious Benn, WR, Illinois6'1"219201023952
Myron Lewis, S, Vanderbilt6'2"2032010367172
Mike Williams, WR, Syracuse6'2"2212010410192
Brent Bowden, P, Virginia Tech20106172271
Cody Grimm, S, Virginia Tech5'11"20320107210185
Dekoda Watson, EDGE, Florida State6'2"22620107217113
Erik Lorig, INT-DL, Stanford20107253230
Josh Freeman, QB, Kansas State6'6"248200911729
Roy Miller, INT-DL, Texas6'1"310200938152
Kyle Moore, EDGE, Southern California6'5"27220094117111
Xavier Fulton, OT, Illinois6'4"30220095155257
E.J. Biggers, S, Western Michigan20097217181
Sammie Stroughter, WR, Oregon State5'10"18920097233166
Aqib Talib, CB, Kansas6'1"202200812013
Dexter Jackson, WR, Appalachian State5'10"182200825892
Jeremy Zuttah, OT, Rutgers6'4"303200838328
Dre Moore, INT-DL, Maryland6'4"30520084115160
Josh Johnson, QB, San Diego6'3"21320085160179
Geno Hayes, EDGE, Florida State6'1"2262008617551
Cory Boyd, RB, South Carolina6'1"21320087238251
Gaines Adams, EDGE, Clemson6'5"2582007145
Arron Sears, INT-OL, Tennessee6'3"319200723564
Sabby Piscitelli, S, Oregon State6'3"224200726498
Quincy Black, EDGE, New Mexico6'2"240200736868
Tanard Jackson, S, Syracuse6'1"2002007410678
Greg Peterson, INT-DL, NC Central20075141221
Adam Hayward, EDGE, Portland State20076182190
Chris Denman, OT, Fresno State6'7"31520077214277
Marcus Hamilton, S, Virginia20077245242
Kenneth Darby, RB, Alabama5'11"21120077246181
Davin Joseph, INT-OL, Oklahoma6'3"311200612338
Jeremy Trueblood, OT, Boston College6'8"316200625970
Maurice Stovall, WR, Notre Dame6'5"2172006390125
Alan Zemaitis, CB, Penn State6'1"19420064122202
Julian Jenkins, EDGE, Stanford6'4"27720065156169
Bruce Gradkowski, QB, Toledo6'2"21720066194143
T.J. Williams, TE, NC State6'3"26920066202239
Justin Phinisee, S, Oregon20067235250
Charles Bennett, EDGE, Clemson6'4"25820067241252
Tim Massaquoi, TE, Michigan20067244254
Cadillac Williams, RB, Auburn2005156
Barrett Ruud, LB, Nebraska6'3"241200523633
Alex Smith, TE, Stanford6'4"217200537170
Chris Colmer, OT, NC State6'5"3102005391218
Dan Buenning, INT-OL, Wisconsin6'4"32020054107129
Donte Nicholson, S, Oklahoma6'0"21220055141156
Larry Brackins, WR, Pearl River6'5"20520055155234
Anthony Bryant, INT-DL, Alabama6'3"33520056178182
Rick Razzano, RB, Mississippi20057221284
Paris Warren, WR, Utah6'1"21320057225272
Hamza Abdullah, S, Washington State6'2"21420057231190
J.R. Russell, WR, Louisville6'3"20620057253225
Michael Clayton, WR, Louisiana State6'3"209200411522
Marquis Cooper, EDGE, Washington6'3"2232004379145
Will Allen, S, Ohio State6'0"2022004411167
Jeb Terry, INT-OL, North Carolina6'5"31320045146177
Nate Lawrie, TE, Yale20046181275
Mark Jones, WR, Tennessee20047206286
Casey Cramer, RB, Dartmouth6'0"24220047228274
Lenny Williams, S, Southern University20047252298
Dewayne White, EDGE, Louisville6'2"273200326462
Chris Simms, QB, Texas6'5"2202003397126
Lance Nimmo, OT, West Virginia6'5"30320034130210
Austin King, INT-OL, Northwestern6'4"29920034133161
Sean Mahan, INT-OL, Notre Dame6'3"3012003516897
Torrie Cox, S, Pittsburgh20036205177
Marquis Walker, WR, Michigan2002386117
Travis Stephens, RB, Tennessee5'8"19420024119205
Jermaine Phillips, S, Georgia6'1"2142002515785
John Stamper, EDGE, South Carolina6'4"26520026193225
Tim Wansley, S, Georgia20027233184
Tracey Wistrom, TE, Nebraska6'4"24520027250253
Aaron Lockett, WR, Kansas State5'8"15520027254256
Zack Quaccia, INT-OL, Stanford20027255257
Kenyatta Walker, OT, Florida6'5"311200111420
Dwight Smith, CB, Akron5'10"212200138461
John Howell, S, Colorado State6'1"20420014117131
Russ Hochstein, INT-OL, Nebraska6'4"3002001515186
Jameel Cook, FB, Illinois5'10"22620016174165
Ellis Wyms, INT-DL, Mississippi State20016183129
Dauntae' Finger, TE, North Carolina6'4"26220017205229
Than Merrill, S, Yale20017223196
Joe Tafoya, EDGE, Arizona6'4"26920017234180
Cosey Coleman, INT-OL, Tennessee6'4"322200025138
Nate Webster, EDGE, Miami (FL)200039071
James Whalen, TE, Kentucky6'3"22820005157185
David Gibson, S, Southern California20006193154
Joe Hamilton, QB, Georgia Tech5'10"19220007234244
Anthony McFarland, INT-DL, Louisiana State6'1"299199911513
Shaun King, QB, Tulane6'1"221199925067
Martin Gramatica, K, Kansas State199938079
Dexter Jackson, S, Florida State6'1"1961999411364
John McLaughlin, EDGE, California6'3"24719995150201
Lamarr Glenn, RB, Florida State19996195220
Robert Hunt, INT-OL, Virginia6'3"29119997226239
Autry Denson, RB, Notre Dame5'10"19719997233170
Darnell McDonald, WR, Kansas State6'3"20219997240190
Jacquez Green, WR, Florida1998234
Brian Kelly, DB, Southern California1998245
Jamie Duncan, LB, Vanderbilt1998384
Todd Washington, INT-OL, Virginia Tech19984104
James Cannida, INT-DL, Nevada19986175
Shevin Smith, DB, Florida State19986184
Chance McCarty, EDGE, Texas Christian19987212
Warrick Dunn, RB, Florida State1997112
Reidel Anthony, WR, Florida1997116
Jerry Wunsch, OT, Wisconsin1997237
Frank Middleton, INT-OL, Arizona1997363
Ronde Barber, DB, Virginia1997366
Alshermond Singleton, LB, Temple19974128
Patrick Hape, TE, Alabama19975137
Al Harris, DB, Texas A&M Kingsville19976169
Nigea Carter, WR, Michigan State19976197
Anthony DeGrate, INT-DL, Stephen F. Austin St.19977209
Regan Upshaw, EDGE, California1996112
Marcus Jones, INT-DL, North Carolina1996122
Mike Alstott, RB, Purdue1996235
Donnie Abraham, DB, East Tennessee State1996371
Jason Odom, OT, Florida1996496
Eric Austin, DB, Jackson State19964104
Jason Maniecki, INT-DL, Wisconsin19965140
Nilo Silvan, WR, Tennessee19966180
Reggie Rusk, DB, Kentucky19967221
Warren Sapp, INT-DL, Miami (FL)1995112
Derrick Brooks, LB, Florida State1995128
Melvin Johnson, DB, Kentucky1995243
Jerry Wilson, DB, Southern University19954105
Clifton Abraham, DB, Florida State19955143
Wardell Rouse, LB, Clemson19956179
Steve Ingram, INT-OL, Maryland19957215
Jeffrey Rodgers, EDGE, Texas A&M Kingsville19957227
Trent Dilfer, QB, Fresno State199416
Errict Rhett, RB, Florida1994234
Harold Bishop, TE, Louisiana State1994369
Pete Pierson, OT, Washington19945136
Bernard Carter, LB, East Carolina19946165
Jim Pyne, INT-OL, Virginia Tech19947200
Eric Curry, EDGE, Alabama199316
Demetrius DuBose, LB, Notre Dame1993234
Lamar Thomas, WR, Miami (FL)1993360
John Lynch, DB, Stanford1993382
Rudy Harris, RB, Clemson1993491
Horace Copeland, WR, Miami (FL)19934104
Chidi Ahanotu, INT-DL, California19936145
Tyree Davis, WR, Central Arkansas19937176
Darrick Branch, WR, Hawaii19938220
Daron Alcorn, K, Akron19938224
Courtney Hawkins, WR, Michigan State1992244
Mark Wheeler, INT-DL, Texas A&M1992359
Tyji Armstrong, TE, Mississippi1992379
Craig Erickson, QB, Miami (FL)1992486
Rogerick Green, DB, Kansas State19925118
Santana Dotson, EDGE, Baylor19925132
James Malone, LB, California Los Angeles19926148
Ken Swilling, DB, Georgia Tech19927184
Anthony McDowell, RB, Texas Tech19928200
Mike Pawlawski, QB, California19928222
Elijah Alexander, LB, Kansas State199210254
Mazio Royster, RB, Southern California199211284
Klaus Wilmsmeyer, P, Louisville199212311
Charles McRae, OT, Tennessee199117
Lawrence Dawsey, WR, Florida State1991366
Robert Wilson, RB, Texas A&M1991380
Tony Convington, DB, Virginia1991493
Terry Bagsby, LB, East Texas State19915120
Tim Ryan, INT-OL, Notre Dame19915136
Rhett Hall, INT-DL, California19916147
Calvin Tiggle, LB, Georgia Tech19917174
Marty Carter, DB, Middle Tennessee State19918207
Treamelle Taylor, WR, Nevada19919233
Pat O'Hara, QB, Southern California199110260
Hyland Hickson, RB, Michigan State199110265
Mike Sunvold, INT-DL, Minnesota199111287
Al Chamblee, LB, Virginia Tech199112314
Keith McCants, LB, Alabama199014
Reggie Cobb, RB, Tennessee1990230
Jesse Anderson, TE, Mississippi State1990487
Tony Mayberry, INT-OL, Wake Forest19904108
Ian Beckles, INT-OL, Indiana19905114
Derrick Douglas, RB, Louisiana Tech19906141
Donnie Gardner, EDGE, Kentucky19907171
Terry Cook, EDGE, Fresno State19909224
Mike Busch, TE, Iowa State199010254
Terry Anthony, WR, Florida State199011281
Todd Hammel, QB, Stephen F. Austin St.199012307
Broderick Thomas, LB, Nebraska198916
Danny Peebles, WR, NC State1989233
Anthony Florence, DB, Bethune Cookman1989490
Jamie Lawson, RB, Nicholls State19895117
Chris Mohr, P, Alabama19896146
Derrick Little, LB, South Carolina19896154
Carl Bax, INT-OL, Missouri19898200
Patrick Egu, RB, Nevada19899230
Ty Granger, OT, Clemson198910257
Rod Mounts, INT-OL, Texas A&I198911284
Willie Griffin, EDGE, Nebraska198911290
Herb Duncan, WR, Northern Arizona198911302
Terry Young, DB, Georgia Southern198912329
Paul Gruber, OT, Wisconsin198814
Lars Tate, RB, Georgia1988253
Pig Goff, INT-DL, Auburn1988483
John Bruhin, INT-OL, Tennessee1988486
Monte Robbins, P, Michigan19884107
William Howard, RB, Tennessee19885113
Shawn Lee, INT-DL, North Alabama19886163
Kerry Goode, RB, Alabama19887167
Anthony Simpson, RB, East Carolina19888198
Reuben David, INT-DL, North Carolina19889225
Frank Pillow, WR, Tennessee State198811279
Victor Jones, LB, Virginia Tech198812310
Vinny Testaverde, QB, Miami (FL)198711
Ricky Reynolds, DB, Washington State1987236
Winston Moss, LB, Miami (FL)1987250
Don Smith, RB, Mississippi State1987251
Mark Carrier, WR, Nicholls State1987357
Don Graham, LB, Penn State1987485
Ron Hall, TE, Hawaii1987487
Bruce Hill, WR, Arizona State19874106
Henry Rolling, LB, Nevada19875135
Tony Mayes, DB, Kentucky19875137
Steve Bartalo, RB, Colorado State19876143
Curt Jarvis, INT-DL, Alabama19877169
Harry Swayne, OT, Rutgers19877190
Stan Mataele, INT-DL, Arizona19878197
Joe Armentrout, RB, Wisconsin19879224
Greg Davis, K, The Citadel19879246
Mike Simmonds, INT-OL, Indiana State198710252
Reggie Taylor, RB, Cincinnati198711280
Scott Cooper, INT-DL, Kearney State198712308
Mike Shula, QB, Alabama198712313
Bo Jackson, RB, Auburn198611
Rod Jones, DB, Southern Methodist1986125
Jackie Walker, LB, Jackson State1986228
Kevin Murphy, LB, Oklahoma1986240
Craig Swoope, DB, Illinois1986483
J.D. Maarleveld, OT, Maryland19865112
Kevin Walker, DB, East Carolina19866165
Tommy Barnhardt, P, North Carolina19869223
Benton Reed, EDGE, Mississippi198610250
Mark Drenth, OT, Purdue198611279
Clay Miller, INT-OL, Michigan198612306
Ron Holmes, EDGE, Washington198518
Ervin Randle, LB, Baylor1985364
Mike Heaven, DB, Illinois1985492
Mike Prior, DB, Illinois State19857176
Phil Freeman, WR, Arizona State19858204
Steve Calabria, QB, Colgate19859232
Donald Igwebuike, K, Clemson198510260
Punkin Williams, RB, Memphis State198511288
Jim Rockford, DB, Oklahoma198512316
Jim Melka, LB, Wisconsin198512330
Keith Browner, LB, Southern California1984230
Fred Acorn, DB, Texas1984357
Michael Gunter, RB, Tulsa19844107
Ron Heller, OT, Penn State19844112
Chris Washington, LB, Iowa State19846142
Jay Carroll, TE, Minnesota19847169
Fred Robinson, EDGE, Miami (FL)19848198
Rick Mallory, INT-OL, Washington19849225
Jim Gallery, K, Minnesota198410254
Blair Kiel, QB, Notre Dame198411281
Thad Jemison, WR, Ohio State198412310
Randy Grimes, INT-OL, Baylor1983245
Jeremiah Castille, DB, Alabama1983372
Kelly Thomas, OT, Southern California1983499
Tony Chickillo, INT-DL, Miami (FL)19835131
Rheugene Branton, WR, Texas Southern19836148
Ken Kaplan, OT, New Hampshire19836158
Weldon Ledbetter, RB, Oklahoma19837185
John Samuelson, LB, Azusa Pacific19838212
Hasson Arbubakrr, INT-DL, Texas Tech19839238
Darius Durham, WR, San Diego State198310270
Mark Witte, TE, North Texas State198311297
John Higginbotham, INT-DL, Northeastern State198312324
Sean Farrell, INT-OL, Penn State1982117
Booker Reese, EDGE, Bethune Cookman1982232
Jerry Bell, TE, Arizona State1982374
John Cannon, EDGE, William & Mary1982383
Dave Barrett, RB, Houston19824103
Jeff Davis, LB, Clemson19825128
Andre Tyler, WR, Stanford19826158
Tom Morris, DB, Michigan State19827185
Kelvin Atkins, LB, Illinois19828212
Bob Lane, QB, Louisiana Monroe19829242
Michael Morton, RB, Nevada Las Vegas198212325
Hugh Green, LB, Pittsburgh198117
James Wilder, RB, Missouri1981234
John Holt, DB, West Texas State1981489
Denver Johnson, OT, Tulsa19818199
Mike Ford, QB, Southern Methodist19819228
Ken McCune, EDGE, Texas198110254
Johnny Ray Smith, DB, Lamar198111283
Brad White, INT-DL, Tennessee198112310
Ray Snell, INT-OL, Wisconsin1980122
Kevin House, WR, Southern Illinois1980249
Scot Brantley, LB, Florida1980376
Larry Flowers, DB, Texas Tech19804102
Jim Leonard, INT-OL, Santa Clara19807186
Derrick Goddard, DB, Drake19808213
Gerald Carter, WR, Texas A&M19809240
Andy Hawkins, LB, Texas A&I198010267
Brett Davis, RB, Nevada Las Vegas198010275
Terry Jones, EDGE, Central State198011299
Gene Coleman, DB, Miami (FL)198012326
Greg Roberts, INT-OL, Oklahoma1979233
Gordon Jones, WR, Pittsburgh1979234
Jerry Eckwood, RB, Arkansas1979360
Reginald Lewis, EDGE, North Texas State1979378
Rick Berns, RB, Nebraska1979380
Chuck Fusina, QB, Penn State19795133
Eugene Sanders, INT-DL, Texas A&M19798217
Henry Vereen, WR, Nevada Las Vegas19799225
Bob Rippentrop, TE, Fresno State197911281
Dave Logan, INT-DL, Pittsburgh197912307
Doug Williams, QB, Grambling State1978117
Johnny Davis, RB, Alabama1978230
Brett Moritz, INT-OL, Nebraska1978244
Elijah Marshall, WR, NC State19786162
John McGriff, LB, Miami (FL)19788196
Willie Taylor, WR, Pittsburgh19789223
Aaron Brown, LB, Ohio State197810252
Kevin McLee, RB, Georgia197812308
Ricky Bell, RB, Southern California197711
Dave Lewis, LB, Southern California1977229
Charles Hannah, EDGE, Alabama1977357
Randy Hedberg, QB, Minot State19778196
Byron Hemingway, LB, Boston College19779224
Larry Mucker, WR, Arizona State19779251
Robert Morgan, RB, Florida197710252
Aaron Ball, LB, Fullerton State197710267
Chuck Rodgers, DB, North Dakota State197711280
Chip Sheffield, WR, Lenoir Rhyne197712308
Lee Roy Selmon, EDGE, Oklahoma197611
Jimmy Dubose, RB, Florida1976230
Dewey Selmon, INT-DL, Oklahoma1976260
Steve Young, OT, Colorado1976361
Steve Maughan, LB, Utah State1976391
Richard Appleby, WR, Georgia19764121
Everett Little, INT-OL, Houston19764124
Michael Kelson, DB, West Texas State19765125
Steve Wilson, OT, Georgia19765154
Curtis Jordan, DB, Texas Tech19766158
Parnell Dickinson, QB, Mississippi Valley State19767183
Bruce Welch, INT-OL, Texas A&M19769238
Sid Smith, LB, Brigham Young197610267
Melvin Washington, DB, Colorado State197611292
George Ragsdale, RB, North Carolina A&T197612321
Brad Jenkins, TE, Nebraska197613348
Carl Roaches, WR, Texas A&M197614377
Bob Dzierzak, INT-DL, Utah State197615404
Tommy West, LB, Tennessee197616433
Jack Berry, QB, Washington and Lee197617460